?

Log in

Because I haven't posted in like, almost two years...

« previous entry | next entry »
Jul. 30th, 2007 | 11:29 pm

So I come bearing fanart, and I have decided to transform this blog in a drawing blog, so expect tons of fanart, original works and previews for my upcoming comic book, "clues" (published in french, by Akileos publishers)

So here are a few VERY SPOILERY fanarts for " Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows" mainly focusing on Snape, because he's TEH WIN.
















Link | Leave a comment | Share

Comments {40}

kluna66502

(no subject)

from: kluna66502
date: Jul. 30th, 2007 11:21 pm (UTC)
Link

I like the 3rd pic! its my fav!

is that the whopping willow in the background?

also its nice to see you back on livejournal XD

Reply | Thread

Miss Mara

(no subject)

from: kyla_grievous
date: Jul. 31st, 2007 12:36 am (UTC)
Link

HAHAHA your icon!!!!!
yup it's the whomping willow indeed! :D

Reply | Parent | Thread

kluna66502

(no subject)

from: kluna66502
date: Jul. 31st, 2007 12:48 am (UTC)
Link

Thanks! I just HAD to make it XD it was my favorite HP movie yet!

Reply | Parent | Thread

Cynthia

(no subject)

from: coell
date: Aug. 14th, 2007 08:16 am (UTC)
Link

lol - I love icons like that! :-D

Reply | Parent | Thread

agustina

(no subject)

from: agguss
date: Jul. 31st, 2007 01:25 am (UTC)
Link

WOAH! I'm speechless. I like the concept and style a lot! Excellent work. And Snape &hearts of course. I might be linking you in my next entry, if that's alright.

And btw is nice to see you around :DD

Reply | Thread

Miss Mara

(no subject)

from: kyla_grievous
date: Jul. 31st, 2007 01:26 am (UTC)
Link

hey thanks a lot for the comment! glad to see you too! :D and snape is just gaaaaah... my number one favourite character ever, I must say!

Reply | Parent | Thread

agustina

(no subject)

from: agguss
date: Jul. 31st, 2007 01:30 am (UTC)
Link

Sure thing, I really liked them.

Mmmmm... *thinks* mmm.. *thinks again* Nope, Snape is not my favourite character ever... Frollo is way too good! :D But I guess he's close in second place ;)

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: evebolt
date: Jul. 31st, 2007 02:07 am (UTC)
Link

J'adore la dernière image de Snape, ca fait super classe avec la texture de papier en arrière et la pose est super dynamique!

Reply | Thread

real life plot hole

(no subject)

from: salem_saori
date: Jul. 31st, 2007 03:53 am (UTC)
Link

I love how you draw him so quiet and cool, yet so desperate and passionate when concerning Lily. You do really *portray* Snape there.

Reply | Thread

(no subject)

from: mon_starling
date: Jul. 31st, 2007 03:49 pm (UTC)
Link

I've already faved most of this on DA, but it's nice to see them here as well. Your design for Snape is fantastic, and these are so expressive! The one of him and Lily outside under the tree is so sweet!

Reply | Thread

(no subject)

from: mon_starling
date: Jul. 31st, 2007 03:51 pm (UTC)
Link

And personally, I find LJ is much more practical to use as a sketchblog than DA, so I hope you'll be updating frequently. :) Adding you to friends!

Reply | Parent | Thread

lippy kid

(no subject)

from: sophieisgod
date: Jul. 31st, 2007 03:59 pm (UTC)
Link

I'm here on a rec from agguss, and I just wanted to say that these are amazing. You Snape is beautiful.

Reply | Thread

(Deleted comment)

☆彡 viktória

(no subject)

from: main_titles
date: Aug. 1st, 2007 02:34 am (UTC)
Link

I love Lily's expression when she says "save your breath."

Reply | Thread

ღི♥ྀღ

(no subject)

from: aoibhe
date: Aug. 1st, 2007 05:27 am (UTC)
Link

These are utterly lovely, and reflect what I felt when I read the those parts in the book. Am going to rec you on tonight's hogwarts_today.

Reply | Thread

The Extra OddNari

(no subject)

from: oddnari
date: Aug. 1st, 2007 06:20 am (UTC)
Link

HEre from Hogwarts_today.

Great lines, very strong and eloquent! Love the Disney-esque style you've used and taken beyond Disney.

Best picture: Severus and the Mirror of Erised.

Reply | Thread

becca

(no subject)

from: outofthisplace
date: Aug. 1st, 2007 06:50 am (UTC)
Link

these are awesome!!!
I think my favorite is... the mirror of erised. or... all of them. yeah. maybe that.

Reply | Thread

Just a story in the end.

(no subject)

from: wingsunfurled
date: Aug. 1st, 2007 06:51 am (UTC)
Link

Beautifu drawings, I love them and it is making me all teary eyed once again.

Reply | Thread

book_rapport

(no subject)

from: book_rapport
date: Aug. 1st, 2007 07:03 am (UTC)
Link

Holy shit.

I love the pic of Snape and the Mirror of Erised. Absolutely amazing. I really don't have words to describe how in awe I am of your talent... brilliant job, the black/white one speaks so clearly of grief and bitterness and despair.

just, wow. <3

Reply | Thread

Nic

(no subject)

from: ramblingnic
date: Aug. 1st, 2007 11:04 am (UTC)
Link

God... Snape's expression in the first pic is just so haunting. I have to agree with all the previous posters; you really portray the characters, not just draw them.

Reply | Thread

leavesoflorien

(no subject)

from: leavesoflorien
date: Aug. 1st, 2007 11:59 am (UTC)
Link

OMG I loved all of it! Thank you for this. I especially loved the first one with Dumbledore.

I've added this post to my memories.

Reply | Thread

mindykim

(no subject)

from: mindykim
date: Aug. 1st, 2007 12:43 pm (UTC)
Link

I LOVE the one with Lily in the mirror.

Reply | Thread

Shae

(no subject)

from: shaebay
date: Aug. 1st, 2007 12:53 pm (UTC)
Link

Eeep, the Mirror picture made me a bit weepy and I don't even like Snape. :(

Reply | Thread

what i'm seeking isn't here

(no subject)

from: mellafe
date: Aug. 1st, 2007 03:02 pm (UTC)
Link

Holy cow! These are sooo good. There's so much emotion in these drawings. I don't like Snape/Lily, but I do love Snape, and these are simply wonderful. Well done!

Reply | Thread

elf_of_doriath

(no subject)

from: elf_of_doriath
date: Aug. 1st, 2007 04:05 pm (UTC)
Link

...wow, are these amazing! That's all I can really manage to say, these are absolutely brilliant.

Reply | Thread

That One Girl.

(no subject)

from: torturedwriter7
date: Aug. 2nd, 2007 12:36 am (UTC)
Link

Holy shit. These are absolutely gorgeous and so evocative! The picture of the Mirror of Erised! Oh, God! My heart aches! Thank you so much for sharing and congratulations for excellently portraying the characters.

(Snape! ♥)

Reply | Thread

.  C  A  R  A  .  M  .

(no subject)

from: lovepanic
date: Aug. 2nd, 2007 02:39 am (UTC)
Link

oh my god, these are just amazing o__o Hands down some of the best and most accurate Snape art I've ever seen.

Reply | Thread

Megami

(no subject)

from: gothicdraco
date: Aug. 2nd, 2007 04:57 am (UTC)
Link

The mirror of erised pic = Me crying..
+ "Always" = complete emotional breakdown.

JKR owes me for the therapy bills :(
I will never get over Snape's death.

Reply | Thread

the new oldies

(no subject)

from: shadylily
date: Aug. 3rd, 2007 05:08 am (UTC)
Link

Theses are gorgeous. My favorite is the black and white picture of Snape and Dumbledore after Lily's death. So much emotion just from his posture alone, and Dumbledore's expression is perfect: not pity yet, but not so cold towards him anymore. Very moving.

Reply | Thread

Hardcore Melonade

(no subject)

from: mindchill
date: Aug. 3rd, 2007 11:25 am (UTC)
Link

Kewl, you are on livejournal too! You should join Hogwarts Elite! We start sorting on 12.08, and we always need the great fan artists :) It is fun to be among all the geeks :D

BTW, Snape is teh win, indeed :D And the pictures are delicious!

Reply | Thread

Figgy

(no subject)

from: madoldmrsfigg
date: Aug. 4th, 2007 01:50 am (UTC)
Link

These are amazing, I'm adding this to my memories. :) You've captured these moments and characters brilliantly - I adore your style, particularly your use of shadows in the Snape and Dumbledore one, and your take on Lily. Well done!

Reply | Thread

Rain

(no subject)

from: tealturtlequeen
date: Aug. 6th, 2007 07:42 pm (UTC)
Link

Aww, poor Snape. *tear* These are beautiful!

Reply | Thread

slytherinfiend

(no subject)

from: slytherinfiend
date: Aug. 14th, 2007 03:41 am (UTC)
Link

I don't know how I found you through the maze but you have a great style. :)

Reply | Thread

treewishes

(no subject)

from: treewishes
date: Aug. 14th, 2007 04:34 am (UTC)
Link

Amazing! I love them all. You have really captured him.

Reply | Thread

Eaiva le Fay

(no subject)

from: eaivalefay
date: Aug. 14th, 2007 07:10 am (UTC)
Link

Oh my god. These are all simply gorgeous. I believe my words to my friend when she linked me were, "These are amazing!" ♥ The Erised piece is especially heartbreaking.

Reply | Thread

eriatarka

(no subject)

from: yamakasi
date: Aug. 14th, 2007 09:58 am (UTC)
Link

so gorgeous. ♥ the mirror of erised one kills me.

Reply | Thread

Marie Intarnette

(no subject)

from: ladylynx
date: Aug. 14th, 2007 09:09 pm (UTC)
Link

How, this is excellent. They should hire you for a HP comic book or something.

Reply | Thread

Lakshmibai

(no subject)

from: lakshmibai
date: Aug. 23rd, 2007 06:08 pm (UTC)
Link

Oh wow... those are just breathtaking. Poor Severus. :(

Reply | Thread

(no subject)

from: anonymous
date: Aug. 24th, 2007 07:11 am (UTC)
Link

OMG, those pictures are marvellous! *I'm lovin it* Thanks for posting them!

Reply | Thread

Dollie Doodles

(no subject)

from: dolliedoodles
date: Sep. 2nd, 2008 07:26 am (UTC)
Link

your Snape reminds me faintly of Frollo from Disney's Hunchback of Notre Dame.

That = :D

Reply | Thread